You are here

SwitchBlade x8100 Series

Next Generation Intelligent Layer 3+ Chassis Switches

One switch. Unlimited possibilities.

Allied Telesis SwitchBlade x8100 Series Advanced Layer 3+ chassis switches are designed to deliver high availability, wirespeed performance, and a high port count. Two control card options, CFC400 and CFC960, provide solutions for medium and large networks. The ability to stack two chassis when using the CFC960 provides a powerful and completely resilient network core solution, which can even be distributed over long distance.

The SwitchBlade x8100 Series is a high-performing scalable solution, providing an extensive range of connectivity options. Dual control cards are partnered with four or ten line card slots in the 6 or 12 slot chassis. Gigabit and 10 Gigabit line card options ensure a system capable of meeting the requirements of today’s networks, and the flexibility to expand when required.

Active-Active switching fabric utilizes all available system bandwidth all of the time, and fast failover is provided with the second control card in hot-standby. The SwitchBlade’s highly resilient design includes dual controllers, dual PSUs and dual redundant passive backplane paths. The ability to hot-swap additional control cards, line cards and system or PoE power supplies guarantees maximum system uptime. The SwitchBlade x8100 Series ensures online resources and applications are always available.

The SwitchBlade x8100 Series is incredibly eco-friendly, utilizing high-efficiency power supplies and low-power chip sets. Easily the most power efficient chassis in its class, the SwitchBlade x8100 Series features lower cost of ownership — and is better for the planet, too.

Video: SwitchBlade x8100 Series Intelligent Layer 3+ Chassis Switches

The SwitchBlade x8100 Series chassis guarantee a complete high performance solution for your network.

  • Products
  • Features
  • Accessories
  • Documents
  • Support

AT-SBx8106

6-slot 4RU advanced Layer 3+ chassis

AT-SBx8112

12-slot 7RU advanced Layer 3+ chassis

AT-SBx81CFC400

High availability, high performance controller card

AT-SBx81CFC960

High availability, high performance control card supporting stacking with four 10GbE ports

AT-SBx81GP24

24-port 10/100/1000T POE+ Line Card

AT-SBx81GS24a

24-port 100/1000X SFP Ethernet line card

AT-SBx81GT24

24-port 10/100/1000T Ethernet line card

AT-SBx81GT40

40-port 10/100/1000T Line Card features RJ.5 connector

AT-SBx81XLEM

Modular 40G line card with 12 x 100/1000X SFP

AT-SBx81XLEM/Q2

2 x 40G QSFP+ module for the AT-SBx81XLEM line card

AT-SBx81XLEM/XS8

8 x 10G SFP+ module for the AT-SBx81XLEM line card.

AT-SBx81XLEM/XT4

4 x 1/10G RJ45 module for the AT-SBx81XLEM line card.

AT-SBx81XS16

16-port 10G SFP+ Line Card

AT-SBx81XS6

6-port 10G (SFP+) Line Card

Features

Allied Telesis Management Framework™ (AMF)
Dual controller fabric slots and either four or ten line card slots
High port density in a compact form factor
Virtual Chassis Stacking (VCStack™)
Extensive Gigabit and 10 Gigabit connectivity options
High reliability with dual redundant load-sharing PSUs
Maximum uptime with all hardware hot-swappable
Active-Active switch fabric
Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+)
AlliedWare Plus™ feature-rich operating system
Industry standard CLI
Industry-leading Quality of Service (QoS)
Ethernet Protection Switched Ring (EPSRing™)
Powerful multicasting features
Eco-friendly
Active Fiber Monitoring™

AT-SBxFAN06

Fan Module for SwitchBlade x8106 Chassis

AT-SBxFAN12

Contains four fans, temperature sensors and controller board for SBx8112 chassis

AT-SBxPWRPOE1ᅠ

1200W AC PoE power supply

AT-SBxPWRSYS1-80

1200W DC system power supply

AT-SBxPWRSYS2

1200W AC system power supply

AT-SP10ER40/I

10Gbps ER SFP+, 40 km

AT-SP10LR

10Gbps LR SFP+, 10 km

AT-SP10LR20/I

10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor, 20 km

AT-SP10LRM

10Gbps LRM SFP+, 550 m

AT-SP10SR

10Gbps SR SFP+, 300 m

AT-SP10TW1

1 meter cable for stacking

AT-SP10TW3

1 meter SFP+ direct attach cable

AT-SP10TW7

7 meter SFP+ direct attach cable

AT-SP10ZR80/I

10Gbps ZR SFP+, 80 km

AT-SPEX

1000X (LC) SFP, 2 km

AT-SPFX/15

100FX (LC) SFP, 15 km

AT-SPFX/2

100FX (LC) SFP, 2 km

AT-SPFXBD-LC-13

100FX (LC) single-mode BiDi SFP, 15 km

AT-SPFXBD-LC-15

100FX (LC) single-mode BiDi SFP, 15 km

AT-SPLX10

1000LX (LC) SFP, 10 km

AT-SPLX10/Iᅠ

1000LX (LC) SFP, 10km, Industrial Temp

AT-SPLX40

1000LX (LC) SFP, 40 km

AT-SPSX

1000SX (LC) SFP, 550 m

AT-SPSX/I

1000SX (LC) SFP, 550 m

AT-SPTX

10/100/1000T (RJ-45) SFP, 100 m

AT-SPZX80

1000ZX (LC) SFP, 80 km

AT-UTP/RJ.5-100-A-008

RJ.5 to RJ45 1m Ethernet cables (pack of 8)

AT-UTP/RJ.5-300-A-008

RJ.5 to RJ45 3 m Ethernet cables (pack of 8)