ConverteonTM Series

Managed Media Conversion System

Converteon Series

Overview

Allied Telesis Converteon™ is an end-to-end managed media conversion system. The cornerstone of the system is the 2U high, 18-slot chassis. Converteon is capable of meeting the most demanding needs, with blades available in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit converting rate and media from Fiber to Copper. A one-slot and two-slot chassis is also available for remote locations where an 18-slot chassis is not needed. Support for IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) makes Converteon ideal for both service providers and the Enterprise.

Hassle-Free Support

Allied Telesis offers free technical support, ensuring trouble-free installation.

Power Options and Redundancy

All the sold-separately Converteon power supplies are hot swappable and modular. Installing two into a chassis provides redundancy should a single power supply fail. In an unmanaged chassis, the status of each power supply is displayed via an LED indicator on the front panel. A fully-loaded chassis can run continuously with only one power module fitted into the chassis. Built-in intelligent fan speed auto adjustment algorithm is based on the chassis temperature monitoring. Software generates SNMP trap when chassis temperature exceeds 65oC. Software also generates SNMP trap when FAN speed is below 2647 RPM and temperature exceeds 65oC.

 

Key Features

Three Chassis Options:

CV1000
  • One-slot chassis
  • External power adapter
  • Redundant PSU optional
  • Silent, fanless design
  • Standalone or wallmount
CV1203
  • Two-slot chassis
  • External power adapter
  • Redundant PSU optional
  • Supports dying gasp
  • Standalone or wallmount
CV5001
  • 18-slot rackmount chassis
  • Optional redundant power supply
  • Optional Telnet and SNMP management (CV5M02)
  • Optional redundant management with the addition of a second management module (CV5M02)
  • Hot-swappable blades
  • Hot-swappable power supply modules (CV5001AC-60 and CV5001DC-80)

Specifications

PRODUCT WIDTH x DEPTH x HEIGHT WEIGHT
CV1000 10.48 x 17.77 x 2.54 cm
(4.12 x 7 x 1 in)
0.47 kg (1.05 lb)
CV1203 4.6 x 20 x 10 cm
 (1.8 x 7.8 x 4 in)
0.28 kg (0.62 lb)
CV5001
LED card and rear panel
44 x 34.3 x 8.9 cm
 (17.31 x 13.5 x 3.5 in)
5.54 kg (12.20 lb)
CV5001 (AC/DC) 19.1 x 19.1 x 6.7 cm 
(7.5 x 7.5 x 2.62 in)
1.72 kg (3.80 lb)

Power Characteristics

CV1000 and CV1203
Power adapter style
In line (IEC power inlet)
Input voltage
100-240V AC 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Output voltage
12vDC @ 2A
Chassis
Nominal input
12vDC
Input current
1.06A @ 12vDC
CV5001
AC input voltage
100 ~ 240V AC 3A, 50/60Hz, 140W max.
DC input voltage
30 ~ 60vDC, 6A, 140W max.

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Operating humidity
5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-25°C to 70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
Storage humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Max operating altitude
3,000 m (10,000 ft)
Max storage altitude
4,000 m (13,100 ft), (CV1000, CV1203)
Operating and storage altitude
Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet), (CV5001)
Predicted MTBF (Telcordia SR332)
1,220,000 hrs (CBV1000), 230,000 hrs (CV1203), 64,000 hrs (CV5001)

Standards

EMI part 15
FCC class A, EN55022 class A, VCCI class A, C-Tick, CE
Immunity
EN55024
Safety
UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV)
Status Indicators CV5001
LED STATE DESCRIPTION
PS-A Green Power supply in slot A is operating normally
OFF Power supply in slot A is OFF, not present, or has failed
PS-B Green Power supply in slot B is operating normally
OFF Power supply in slot B is OFF, not present, or has failed
FAN-A Green Fan of PS-A is operating normally
OFF Fan of PS-A is OFF or has failed
FAN-B Green Fan of PS-B is operating normally
OFF Fan of PS-B is OFF or has failed

Converteon Series Blades

Key Features

  • Converts speed as well as media type
  • Extends Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit networks
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ah "Ethernet in the First Mile" (Allied Telesis CM Series)
  • Support MissingLinkTM and Smart MissingLinkTM
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q VLAN packets
  • Automatic address learning and aging
  • Managed or unmanaged operation
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto-negotiation (IEEE 802.3u-compliant)
  • Store and forward data packet handling
  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber (CM3K0S)
  • System and port LEDs
  • 10K jumbo frame support
  • Rate limiting
  • Remote chassis dying gasp and first RPS failure via OAM (Allied Telesis CM Series)
  • Low power Eco-friendly mode
  • Port flow control and port statistics
  • Supports dual speed SFP (CM3K0S only)
  • Supports SFP DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) reading
  • One image runs all CM3xx Series line cards

 

CONVERTEON MODULES FEATURES   CM301 CM302 CM3KOS
PORTS Port 1 10/100TX 10/100TX 10/100/1000T
Port 2 100FX (ST) 100FX (SC) 100/1000X SFP
Fiber type MMF MMF Depends on SFP
IEEE STANDARD   100FX 100FX 1000X
Tx WAVELENGTH   1310 nm 1310 nm  
Rx WAVELENGTH   1310 nm 1310 nm  
MAX FIBER DISTANCE   2 km 2 km Depends on SFP
FUNCTIONALITY Media type Yes Yes Yes
Rate and speed Yes Yes Yes
MissingLink support Yes Yes Yes
Smart MissingLink support Yes Yes Yes
Max frame size 10KB 10KB 10KB
Diagnostic LEDs 9 9 9
Rate limiting Yes Yes Yes
OAM Dying gasp support Yes Yes Yes
Management Yes Yes Yes
ECO-FRIENDLY   Yes Yes Yes

Ordering Information

Chassis

AT-CV5001

18-slot 2U, rack-mountable chassis for Converteon blades (Power supply sold separately)

AT-CV1000-xx

One-slot chassis for Converteon blades

AT-CV1203-xx

Two-slot chassis for Converteon blades

Where xx =
    10 for US power adapter
    20 for European power adapter
    30 for UK power adapter
    40 for Australian power adapter

Power Supplies

AT-CV5001AC-60

AC power module for AT-CV5001 chassis

AT-CV1200PSU

Redundant 2nd PSU for AT-CV1203

AT-CV5001DC-80

DC power module for AT-CV5001 chassis

Management Module

AT-CV5M02

Converteon Series management blade

Blades

AT-CM301

10/100TX, 100FX (ST, 2km) Converteon media and rate converter blade with OAM and Jumbo Frame support

AT-CM302

10/100TX, 100FX (SC, 2km) Converteon media and rate converter blade with OAM and Jumbo Frame support

AT-CM3K0S

10/100/1000T, 100/1000X (SFP) Converteon media and rate converter blade with OAM and Jumbo Frame support

Accessories

AT-CVFAN

Converteon CV5000 Fan Tray

AT-CVMNT12

Wall mount bracket for AT-CV1203

AT-CVMCR 

Adapter to fit one AT-CV1000 in an MCR12 slot

Associated Products

AT-SPSX

1000SX (SC), 220m multi-mode Fiber Gigabit module

AT-SPTX

1000T, 100m copper Gigabit module

AT-SPLX10

1000SX (SC), 10m single-mode Fiber Gigabit module