FS200 Series

2-Port Fast Ethernet Speed/Media Converting Switch

FS200 Series

Extend Networks

FS200 Series switches are the ideal solution when the time comes to upgrade a traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extend a 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network. The FS200 Series is designed to extend the distance of the network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber-optic cabling. The FS200 features a 100FX fiber-port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port. The fiber-optic port features an SC connector and an operating distance of 2 kilometers (6,561 feet) to 40 kilometers (24.9 miles) depending on the model. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

The Allied Telesis FS238 media converter is a 10/100Mbps copper to single-mode fiber media converter which can send and receive on single strand fiber (1310nm TX/1550nm RX) or (1550nm TX/1310nm RX). These units are designed to be used in pairs in a network topology to provide point-to-point access. The FS238 converts 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) and will transmit up to 15km on high quality fiber optic cable. Both ports feature full- and half-duplex operation. The FS238 is easy to install and does not require software configuration or management. Additionally, it can be used almost anywhere due to its small physical size, choice of external power supplies and rack-mounting options.

VLAN Support

Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. FS200 Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible

The small size and external power supply of the FS200 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. Additionally, they can be mounted in a chassis along with Allied Telesis media converters, allowing users to construct any mix of network conversions when they add the optional redundant power supply.

MissingLinkTM and Smart MissingLinkTM (SML)

The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a problem with a port—such as the loss of connection to a node—it shuts down the connection to the other port, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Key Features

  • Convert speed as well as media type
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • MissingLink (ML) (FS232 only)
  • Smart MissingLink (SML) (FS232 only)
  • Supports 1532 bytes frame
  • Support for multi-mode and single-mode fiber
  • Supports half- and full-duplex operation
  • 2k MAC address tables
  • Store-and-forward switching mode
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Standalone or rack-mountable
  • Rack-mountable using optional MCR12, TRAY4 or TRAY1 chassis
  • Wall-mountable using WLM
  • DIP switches for port configuration

FS201 and FS202

Status Indicators

System LEDs
 
Power
Indicates power is applied to the converter
Per Fiber Port
 
Link/Activity
Indicates valid/invalid link. Indicates data is being received or transmitted
Full-duplex/Collision
Indicates operation at either full- or half-duplex. Indicates collision during transmission on the port
Per Copper Port
 
Link/Activity
Indicates valid/invalid link. Indicates data is being received or transmitted
Full-duplex/Collision
Indicates operation at either full- or half-duplex. Indicates collision during transmission on the port
Auto-negotiation
Indicates port is set for auto-negotiation
100M
Indicates operation at either 10T or 100TX

Operational Mode

MissingLink (ML)
 
Link Test
 

Operational Characteristics

(Each port can be configured via the following switches)
Per Fiber Port
 
Duplex
Selects either full- or half-duplex operation
Bytes
Selects maximum packet size sent by switch (1518 or 1522 bytes)
Per Copper Port
 
Auto
Selects auto-negotiation mode or manual setting
Duplex
Forces port to full- or half-duplex operation (Auto setting = manual only)
Speed
Forces port to 10 or 100Mbps operation (Auto setting = manual only)
Bytes
Selects maximum packet size sent by switch (1518 or 1522 bytes)
MAC address table
2k addresses
Forwarding / filtering rate
148,880pps for 100Mbps
 
14,880pps for 10Mbps
 
Latency
14.3µsec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)

FS232, FS232/1, and FS232/2

Status Indicators

System LEDs
Power
Indicates power is applied to the converter
Mode status
Indicates operating mode, MissingLink, Smart MissingLink, and Link Test
Per Fiber Port
Link
Indicates a valid receive link exists
Duplex
Indicates operation at either full- or half-duplex
Collision
Indicates collision during packet transmission on the port
Per Copper Port
Link
Indicates a valid receive link exists
Speed
Indicates either 10 or 100Mbps operation
Auto
Indicates port is set for auto-negotiation
FD/Collision
Indicates collision during packet transmission on the port. Indicates full- or half-duplex operation

Operational Characteristics

(Each port can be configured via the following switches)  
Per Fiber Port
Duplex
Selects either full- or half-duplex operation
Per Copper Port
Auto
Selects auto-negotiation mode or manual setting
Duplex
Forces port to full- or half-duplex operation (Auto setting = manual only)
Speed
Forces port to 10 or 100Mbps operation (Auto setting = manual only)
MAC address table
2k addresses
Forwarding / filtering rate
148,880pps for 100Mbps
 
14,880pps for 10Mbps
Latency
14.3µsec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)

Power Characteristics

Input voltage (auto-ranging)
External power supply
100-120V AC/60Hz, 220-240V AC/50Hz
Input supply voltage
12vDC +/- 5%
Max current
.5
Power consumption
6W

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage temperature
-20°C to 80°C (-4°F to 176°F)
Relative humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating altitude
0 to 10,000 feet

Operational Mode

MissingLink (ML)
Smart MissingLink (SML)
Link Test

Physical Specifications

Dimensions
10.5 cm × 9.5 cm × 2.5 cm
(W × D × H)
4.12 in × 3.75 in × 1.0 in
Weight
317.5 g (0.7 lb)

Electrical and Mechanical Approvals

EMC
FCC Class A
Safety
UL-Cul, CSA/CSA, NRTL, TUV, CE compliant

FS238

Status Indicators

System LEDs
Power
Indicates power is applied to the converter
Per Fiber Port
Link
Indicates a valid receive link exists
Duplex
Indicates operation at either full- or half-duplex
Collision
Indicates collision during packet transmission on the port
Per Copper Port
Link
Indicates a valid receive link exists
Speed
Indicates either 10 or 100Mbps operation
Auto
Indicates port is set for auto-negotiation
FD/Collision
Indicates collision during packet transmission on the port. Indicates full- or half-duplex operation

Power Characteristics

Input supply voltage
12vDC or 12-50vDC
Rated currents
.5A maximum
Power consumption
24W maximum

Operational Characteristics

Per Fiber Port
 
Duplex
Selects either full- or half-duplex operation
Per Copper Port
 
Auto
Selects auto-negotiation mode or manual setting
Duplex
Forces port to full- or half-duplex operation (Auto setting = manual only)
Speed
Forces port to 10 or 100Mbps operation (Auto setting = manual only)

Operational Mode

MissingLink (ML) Smart MissingLink (SML) Link Test
Packet buffer
28k per port
MAC address table
8k addresses
Forwarding / filtering rate
148,880pps for 100Mbps
 
14,880pps for 10Mbps
 
Latency
14.3µsec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)

Environmental Specifications

Storage temperature
-20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Operating altitude
Up to 3,048 ft

Physical Characteristics

Weight
294 g (10.4 oz)

Electrical and Mechanical Approvals

CE
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Safety
UL60950 (cULus), EN60950, EN60825 (TUV)
Emission
FCC Part 15 Class B, EN55022 Class B
Immunity
EN55024

Ordering Information

AT-FS201-xx

2-port Fast Ethernet switch, 10/100TX to 100FX (ST), 2km

AT-FS202-xx

2-port Fast Ethernet switch, 10/100TX to 100FX (SC)

AT-FS232/y-xx

2-port Fast Ethernet switch media converter 10/100TX to 100FX (SC)

AT-FS238A/1-10

2-port single strand fiber media converter, 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) (1310nm TX/1550nm RX) with 12vDC power supply and distances up to 15km

AT-FS238B/1-10

2-port single strand fiber media converter, 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) (1550nm TX/1310nm RX) with 12vDC power supply and distances up to 15km

Where y =
    Multi-mode fiber 2km
    1 single-mode fiber 15km
    2 single-mode fiber 40km
 
Where xx =
    10 AC power supply, US power cord
    20 AC power supply, European power cord
    30 AC power supply, UK power cord
    40 AC power supply, Australian power cord

Associated Products

AT-MCR12

12-slot AC or DC powered chassis

AT-TRAY4

 Mounting tray for up to four devices

AT-TRAY1  

Mounting tray for one device

AT-WLMT 

Wall-mount for one device