FS750 Series

Fast Ethernet WebSmart Edge Switches

The Allied Telesis FS750 Series of WebSmart network switches demonstrates the Allied Telesis commitment to environmentally-friendly processes and products, minimizing power consumption through the use of a high efficiency power supply and a low power chipset. Featuring PoE+, FS750 Series switches at the network edge are the ideal cost-effective solution for small businesses.

FS750 Series

Ease of management and high performance

These advanced Allied Telesis WebSmart switches combine the simplicity of unmanaged switches with the performance and reliability of managed switches. This provides a cost-effective, secure and reliable solution for integrated management at the network edge. With user-friendly web-based management, the FS750 Series is ideal for integrating simple management and security into your network solution.

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

The FS750/28PS has 24 ports of 10/100TX, all PoE capable. The first four ports of the switch are PoE+ capable, up to 30W. The total PoE power budget is 193W across all 24 ports.

PoE allows users to connect and power a device using a single Ethernet cable, thus eliminating the need for additional power outlets and simplifying installation. Furthermore, this system is unaffected by any local variance in AC power, offering a standardized power infrastructure.

Exceptional value

Affordable management functionality at the network edge is a reality. Allied Telesis WebSmart switches help network managers get the most value for their dollar, with industry standard protocols, fiber media support via SFPs, and simple Plug and Play usability—right out of the box.

Key Features

VLAN

  • IEEE 802.1Q tagged
  • Port-based
  • Up to 256 groups

Quality of Service Classification

  • IEEE 802.1p tagging
  • Port-based priority
  • Four priority queues per port

IP Multicast Support (IPv4)

  • IGMP snooping (v1/v2)
  • Static multicast group (up to 256)
  • Spanning-Tree, IEEE 802.1d/w/s

IEEE 802.1x Port-based, MAC-based and Network Access Control

  • Local authentication server (MD5 only
  • Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • Dynamic VLAN assignment
  • RADIUS Client

Other

  • IEEE 802.3x flow control or HOL* blocking prevention (* when flow control is off)
  • Port mirroring
  • Destination MAC filtering
  • Ingress/egress rate limiting
  • Broadcast storming control
  • 100/1000 SFP support
  • Jumbo Frames - up to 10K

Management Features

  • Web-based configuration
  • Discovery support
  • SNMP trap view
  • LLDP
  • Firmware upgrade by FTP and HTTP
  • Configuration backup/restore by FTP and HTTP
  • Factory reset
  • Password access control and restricted IP access list
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • DHCP client
  • Syslog support
  • System time configuration (SNTP, manual)

MIBs

  • RFC 1213 MIB-II
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2131 DHCP client
  • Private Enterprise MIB (Allied Telesis provides the spec)

RMON Groups (1, 2, 3, 9)

  • Stats
  • History
  • Alarms
  • Events

ACL

  • 200 entries (shared)

Product Specifications

PRODUCT SWITCHING CAPACITY FORWARDING RATE FAN MAX POWER CONSUMPTION OPERATING TEMPERATURE WEIGHT SIZE (W x D x H)
AT-FS750/20 11.2Gbps 8.3Mpps Fanless 7.6W 0°C to 40°C
(32°F to 104°F)
2.2 kg (4.85 lb) 330 mm × 180 mm ×44 mm
(13 in x 7.08 in x 1.73 in)
AT-FS750/28 12.8Gbps 9.5Mpps Fanless 8.7W 0°C to 40°C
(32°F to 104°F)
2.2 kg (4.85 lb) 330 mm × 180 mm ×44 mm
(13 in x 7.08 in x 1.73 in)
AT-FS750/28PS 12.8Gbps 9.5Mpps Fan 241W 0°C to 40°C
(32°F to 104°F)
5.0 kg (11.00 lb) 440 mm × 210 mm ×44 mm
(17.3 in x 8.26 in x 1.73 in)
AT-FS750/52 17.6Gbps 13.1Mpps Fanless 13.25W 0°C to 40°C
(32°F to 104°F)
3.0 kg (6.61 lb) 440 mm × 250 mm ×44 mm
(17.3 in x 9.8 in x 1.73 in)

Power characteristics

PRODUCT MAX POE POWER MAX POE ENABLED PORTS MAX POE+ ENABLED PORTS MAX POWER CONSUMPTION VOLTAGE FREQUENCY
POE OFF POE ON
AT-FS750/20 - - - 7.6W - 100-240V AC 50-60Hz
AT-FS750/28 - - - 8.7W - 100-240V AC 50-60Hz
AT-FS750/28PS 193W 24 4 (port1-4) 18W 241W 100-240V AC 50-60Hz
AT-FS750/52 - - - 13.25W - 100-240V AC 50-60Hz

Performance

14,880pps for 10Mbps Ethernet
148,880pps for 100Mbps Ethernet
1,488,000pps for 1000Mbps Ethernet
MAC Addresses
FS750/20, 28, 28PS:
8K
FS750/52:
16K
VLAN IDs available
4,000
Max VLANs
256
Packet buffer
4.1 Mbit
DRAM
128MB
Flash
16MB

Interface connections

10/100TX
10/100/1000T
RJ-45
SFP
100FX, 1000T, 1000SX or 1000LX

Technical specifications

Wall-mount or desktop
All units come with wall /19 in rack-mount brackets

Environmental specifications

Operating temperature:
0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Non-operating temperature:
-25ºC to 70ºC (-13ºF to 158ºF)
Operating humidity:
5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage humidity:
5% to 95% non-condensing
Vibration:
IEC 68-2-36
Shock:
IEC 68-2-29
Drop:
IEC 68-2-32
Flammability:
UL94V-0

Environmental compliance

RoHS
EU-RoHS
China RoHS
WEEE

Electrical/mechanical approvals

UL60950-1 2nd edition (UL)
FCC/EN55022/CISPR 22 Class A
VCCI Class A
C-Tick
EN60950 (TUV)
EN55024
CE Mark
CSA / cUL

Standards and compliance

IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD IEEE 802.3i 10T
IEEE 802.3u 100TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000SX/LX
IEEE 802.3z/ab 1000T
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
IEEE 802.1p Prioritization (four queues)
IEEE 802.1x Authentication
IEEE 802.1x Local authentication server(MD5)
IEEE 802.1x Remote authentication through RADIUS
IEEE 802.1x Dynamic VLAN assignment
IEEE 802.1x MAC-based authentication
IEEE 802.1x RADIUS
IEEE 802.1d Bridging
IEEE 802.3ad Link aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunking and LACP
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
IEEE 802.1d Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.3af PoE
IEEE 802.3at PoE+
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Model availability can vary between regions. Please check to see which models are available in your region.

19 inch rack-mount brackets included

AT-FS750/20-xx

16-port 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 SFP/1000T Combo Ports

AT-FS750/28-xx

24-port 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 SFP/1000T Combo Ports

AT-FS750/28PS-xx

24-port 10/100TX-PoE + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 SFP/1000T Combo Ports

AT-FS750/52-xx

48-port 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 SFP/1000T Combo Ports

Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

SFP Modules

AT-SPSX

SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 550 m, 850 nm, LC

AT-SPSX/1

SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 550 m, 850 nm, LC, industrial temperature

AT-SPLX10

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPFX/2

SFP, MMF, 100Mbps, 2 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPFX/15

SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 15 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPBD10-13

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310/1490 nm, LC-BiDi

AT-SPBD10-14

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1490/1310 nm, LC-BiDi