IMC100/1000 Series

Industrial Media Converters

Extended Networks

The Allied Telesis Industrial Media Converter (IMC) Series is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or singlemode fiber-optic cabling. The IMC100 features a 100FX fixed SC fiber port, while the IMC1000 features an SFP port for maximum flexibility.

VLAN Support

Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. IMC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexiblet

The small size and dual external power supply inputs of the IMC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere in harsh environmental conditions.
Additionally, they can be mounted both on DIN rail (EN50022) or by wall-mount, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

IMC Series

Key Features

  • UTP to fiber media converter
  • RJ-45 port support auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Built-in Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) technology
  • RoHS compliant
  • Jumbo frame: 9Kbytes (AT-IMC1000T/SFP)
  • Jumbo frame: 10Kbytes (AT-IMC1000TP/SFP)
  • Store-and-Forward switch architecture
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40°C~75°C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-30 protection
  • DIN rail (EN50022) and wall-mount design
  • Provides EFT protection 3000 vDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 vDC Ethernet ESD protection
PRODUCT PORT TYPE CONNECTOR DISTANCE WAVELENGTH
IMC100T/SCMM Multi-mode (62.5/125 µm,
50/125 µm)
SC 2 km 1310 nm
IMC100T/SCSM Single-mode (9/125 µm) SC 30 km 1310 nm

Specifications

Connector

IMC100T
Fiber
Duplex SC
RJ-45
CAT-5 (10/100TX) twisted pair cable

Auto MDI/MDI-X
Auto-negotiation

IMC1000T
Fiber
1 x SFP slot, supports only 1000Mbps
RJ-45
CAT-5 or over (10/100/1000T)

Auto MDI/MDI-X
Auto-negotiation

IMC1000TP
Fiber
1 x SFP slot, supports 100/1000Mbps dual-mode
RJ-45
10/100/1000T

Auto MDI/MDI-X
Supports PoE PSE

Status LEDs

IMC100T
Power 1
Active/Inactive
Power 2
Active/Inactive
Fault
Fault/Functional
FDX/COL (fiber)
Full-duplex/ Half-duplex/ Collision
LINK/ACT (fiber)
Connected/ Not connected/ Active
100M (RJ-45)
100M/10M
LINK/ACT (RJ-45)
Connected/Not connected/Active
IMC1000T
Power 1
Active/Inactive
Power 2
Active/Inactive
Fault
Fault/Functional
LINK/ACT (fiber)
Connected/Not connected/Active
1000M (RJ-45)
1000M/100M/10M
LINK/ACT (RJ-45)
Connected/Not connected/Active
IMC1000TP
Power
Off/On
PoE power
Off/On
Fault
Fault/Functional
Giga (RJ-45)
Connected/Not connected
LINK/ACT (RJ-45)
Connected/Not connected/Active
LINK/ACT (SFP)
Connected/Not connected/Active

DIP Switch

IMC100T
1
Port/power alarm
2
Link Loss Forwarding
3
Half/full mode
4
Media/switching mode
IMC1000T
1
Enable/disable power alarm
2
Link Loss Forwarding
IMC1000TP

100M / 1000M

Link Loss Forward

TX to fiber
If TX port link down, the media converter will force fiber port to link down
Fiber to TX
If fiber port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

Standards and Compliance

IEEE802.3
10T
IEEE802.3u
100TX/100FX
IEEE802.3x
Flow control and back pressure
IMC1000T/SFP & IMC1000TP/SFP
IEEE802.3ab
1000T
IEEE802.3z
1000SX/LX standards
IEEE802.3at
PoE Plus

Power Characteristics

Ext power supply
12~48 vDC
Power consumption
3.36 Watts
Ext power supply
12~48 vDC (IMC1000T/SFP)
Power consumption
5.28 Watts
Ext power supply
48 vDC (IMC1000TP/SFP)
Power consumption
32.73 Watts

Environmental Specifications

Operating temp
-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Operating humidity
5% to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
Storage temp
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Altitude
0 m to 2000 m (operational)

Physical Specifications

Dimensions
3 cm x 9.5 cm x 14 cm
(WxDxH)
1.18 in x 3.74 in x 5.51 in
Weight
0.7 kg (1.45 lbs)
Case material
Metal, IP-30
IMC1000TP/SFP
Dimensions
3.6 cm x 9.5 cm x 10.8 cm
(WxDxH)
1.41 in x 3.74 in x 4.25 in
Weight
0.5 kg (1.1 lbs)
Case material
Metal, IP-30
Installation

DIN rail (EN50022) or wall-mount

Electrical and Mechanical Approvals

EMI
FCC Class A
CE EN61000-3-2
CE EN61000-3-3
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD)
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS)
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT)
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge)
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS)
CE EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
EN61000-4-12
CE EN61000-6-2
CE EN61000-6-4
C-TICK
Safety
UL60950
UL 508
cUL
CE EN60950-1 (LVD)
Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C,
Hazardous Locations
Stability
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Ordering Information

AT-IMC100T/SCMM-80

10/100TX to 100FX (SC), 2 km, MMF, industrial temperature

AT-IMC100T/SCSM-80

10/100TX to 100FX (SC), 30 km, SMF, industrial temperature

AT-IMC1000T/SFP-80

10/100/1000T to 1000X SFP, industrial temperature

AT-IMC1000TP/SFP-80

10/100/1000T PoE+ to 100/1000X SFP, industrial temperature