IS130 Series

Industrial Unmanaged Layer 2 Switches

Allied Telesis ruggedized IS130 industrial unmanaged switches provide enduring performance in harsh environments, such as those found in outdoor IoT and industrial applications.

IS130 Series

Overview

The Allied Telesis IS130 multipurpose unmanaged Layer 2 switches are ideal for Smart Cities applications, harsh industrial environments, and any situation where tough and reliable devices are required.

With a wide operating temperature range of between -40°and 75°C, the IS130 switches tolerate demanding environments, such as those found in industrial and outdoor deployments.

Performance

These high-performing, cost-effective switches meet the stringent performance requirements of today’s industrial networks. Featuring support for up to 2K MAC addresses, the IS130 Series is ideal for edge networking.

Gigabit and Fast Ethernet

The IS130 Series SFP port supports both Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs). This makes the IS130 Series ideal for environments where Gigabit fiber will be phased-in over time, and allows for uninterrupted connectivity to the legacy 100FX hardware while it is upgraded to Gigabit Ethernet.

Support for both SFP speeds allows organizations to stay within budget as they migrate to faster technologies.

Power over Ethernet

The IS130-6GP is a Power over Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PoE PSE) device, which is compliant with IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standards.

Each port supplies either 15.40W PoE with 12.95W available to the powered device, or 30.00W PoE+ with 25.50W available to the powered device.

PoE sourcing is the ideal solution to support many devices, including(1):

  • Pan, Tilt and Zoom (PTZ) cameras with heating/cooling fans for outdoor applications
  • Enhanced infrared lighting
  • Lighting controllers
  • LED lighting fixtures
  • Remote Point of Sale (POS) kiosks

(1) Power supply must be compliant with local/national safety and electrical code requirements. Select the supply with the most appropriate output power derating curve.

Key Features

  • Full Gigabit, wirespeed ports
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE+ sourcing (30W)
  • 90W PoE power budget
  • Wide -40 to +75°C operating temperature range
  • Dual power inputs with reverse polarity and over-current protection
  • Alarm output
  • DIN rail and wall mount
  • IP-30 (metal case)

Product Specifications

PRODUCT 10/100/1000T (RJ45) COPPER PORTS 100/1000X SFP PORTS POE+ ENABLED PORTS SWITCHING FABRIC FORWARDING RATE
IS130-6GP 5 1 4 12Gbps 8.93Mpps

 

ELECTRICAL/MECHANICAL APPROVALS
Compliance Mark CE, FCC, RCM, TUV, VCCI
Safety AS/NZS 62368.1
CAN/CSA C22.2 No.62368-1
EN/IEC/UL62368-1
EMC AS/NZS CISPR 32, class A
CAN/CSA-CISPR 22
CISPR 22; CISPR 32
EN55024; EN55032, class A
EN61000-6-2, IEC61000-6-4, class A
FCC part 15B, class A
ICES-003, issue 6, class A
VCCI, class A
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) EN61000-4-2, level 3
Radiated Susceptibility (RS) EN61000-4-3, level 3
Electrical Fast Transient (EFT) EN61000-4-4, level 3
Lighting/Surge immunity (Surge) EN61000-4-5, level 2
Conducted immunity (CS) EN61000-4-6, level 3
Magnetic field immunity EN61000-4-8, level 4
Freefall IEC60068-2-31: Class T2.3 (1m drop)
Shock IEC60068-2-27: operational: 15g 11ms, half sine
MIL-STD-810G, 2008: operational: 15g 11ms, half sine
Vibration IEC60068-2-6 operational: 1g@10-150Hz
MIL-STD-810G, 2008: operational: Procedure 1, Category 4, per Figure 514.6C-1 

Performance

  • Up to 2K MAC addresses
  • Packet buffer memory: 128KB
  • Supports 9,216 bytes jumbo frames

Other Interfaces

  • Type: Alarm output (1A @ 24Vdc)
Port no.: 1
Connector: 2-pin Terminal Block(2)
  • Type: Power Input
Port no.: 2
Connector: 2-pin Terminal Block(2)

Mechanical

  • EN 50022, EN 60715 Standardized mounting on rails

(2) A single 6-pin screw Terminal Block include both power input and alarm output

Environmental Specifications

  • Operating temperature range:
-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
  • Storage temperature range:
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  • Operating relative humidity range:
10% to 95%RH non-condensing
  • Storage relative humidity range:
10% to 95%RH non-condensing
  • Operating altitude
2,000m maximum (6,561ft)

Environmental Compliance

  • RoHS
  • China RoHS
  • WEEE

Physical Specifications

      PACKAGED      
PRODUCT WIDTH x DEPTH x HEIGHT WEIGHT WIDTH x DEPTH x HEIGHT WEIGHT ENCLOSURE MOUNTING PROTECTION WEIGHT
IS130-6GP 30 x 95 x 140 mm
(1.18 x 3.74 x 5.51 in)
500 g (1.10 lb) 216 x 165 x 68 mm
(8.50 x 6.50 x 2.68 in)
700 g (1.54 lb) Metal shell DIN rail, wall mount IP30

Power Characteristics

      NO POE LOAD FULL POE LOAD***   MAX POE SOURCING PORTS
PRODUCT INPUT VOLTAGE COOLING MAX POWER CONSUMPTION MAX HEAT DISSIPATION NOISE MAX POWER CONSUMPTION MAX HEAT DISSIPATION NOISE MAX POE POWER POE (15W) POE+ (30W)
IS130-6GP 48Vdc* Fanless 14.0W @48Vdc 47.9 BTU/h - 74.0W @48Vdc 47.9 BTU/h - 60W @75°C 4 2
IS130-6GP 54Vdc** Fanless 19.6W @54Vdc 66.9 BTU/h - 109.6W @54Vdc 66.9 BTU/h - 90W @75°C 4 3

* sourcing IEEE 802.3af Type 1 (PoE)

** sourcing IEEE 802.3at Type 2 (PoE+)

*** The Max Power consumption at full PoE load includes PD’s consumption and margin. The cooling requirements of the switch are smaller than the power draw, because most of the load is dissipated at the PoE powered device (PD) and along the cabling. Use these wattage and BTU ratings for facility capacity planning.

IS130 dimensions

Ethernet

IEEE 802.2 Logical Link Control (LLC)
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+)
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow control (FDX)
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

Switches

The DIN rail and wall mount kits are included.

AT-IS130-6GP-80

Industrial un-managed Layer 2 Switch, PoE+ support

Supported SFP Modules

Refer to the installation guide for the recommended Max. Operating Temperature according to the selected SFP module.

1000Mbps SFP Modules

AT-SPFX/2

100FX multi-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 2 km

AT-SPFX/15

100FX single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 15 km

AT-SPFXBD-LC-13

100BX Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1550 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km

AT-SPFXBD-LC-15

100BX Bi-Di (1550 nm Tx, 1310nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km

100Mbps SFP Modules

AT-SPSX

1000SX GbE multi-mode 850 nm fiber up to 550 m

AT-SPSX/I

1000SX GbE multi-mode 850 nm fiber up to
550 m industrial temperature

AT-SPEX

1000X GbE multi-mode 1310 nm fiber up to 2 km

AT-SPLX10

1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to
10 km

AT-SPLXI0/I

1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to
10 km industrial temperature

AT-SPLX40

1000LX GbE single-mode 1310 nm fiber up to
40 km

AT-SPBDI0-13

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km

AT-SPBDI0-

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to 10 km

AT-SPBD20-13/

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber up to
20 km, industrial temperature

AT-SPBD20-14/I

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to
20 km, industrial temperature

AT-SPBD40-13/I

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1310 nm Tx, 1490 nm Rx) fiber up to
40 km, industrial temperature

AT-SPBD40-14/I

1000BX GbE Bi-Di (1490 nm Tx, 1310 nm Rx) fiber up to
40 km, industrial temperature