+1 877 312 2988
Sign Up Contact Us

MC100 PCI Series

Fast Ethernet Media Converters—PCIx Based

The Allied Telesis MC102XLPCIx TX to FX Fast Ethernet media converters feature multi-mode SC fiber connectors with either a PCI  or PCI Express bus.

MC100

Fiber Connections

The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling, supporting SC fiber connectors. These converters can be used to extend networks with up to 2 km of multi-mode fiber.

Simple Installation

The Allied Telesis MC100PCI Series media converters feature auto MDI/MDI-X, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connections, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This “link test” feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.

Hassle-Free Support

Allied Telesis Fast Ethernet media converters include free technical support, ensuring trouble-free installation.

Key Features

  • Half- and full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Jumbo packets
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Link test
  • RoHS compliant
  • PCIe bus
  • Half- and full-height brackets included
    (half-height attached)
        LAUNCH POWER (dBm) RECEIVE POWER (dBm)
PRODUCT PORT TYPE (CONNECTOR) CABLE DISTANCE OPTICAL FREQUENCY MAXIMUM AVERAGE MINIMUM MINIMUM SENSITIVITY TYPICAL SENSITIVITY SATURATION
MC100 PCI Series 100FX MMF (2 km) 2 km 1310 nm -14.0 -16.8 -19.0 -31.8 -34.5 -14.0

Specifications

Status Indicators

One per port
Link/Activity
Transmit/Receive

Jumpers

A/N
Enable auto-negotiation

Twisted Pair Interface

  MIN TYPICAL MAX
UTP differential
Output voltage 950mv 980mv 1050mv
Overshoot voltage   4% 5%
Single amplitude
Symmetry 0.98 1.0062 1.02
Rise and fall time
Rise 3.0 ns 4.6 ns 5.0 ns
Fall 3.0 ns 4.2 ns 5.0 ns
Symmetry 0.4 ns 0.5 ns  

Packet Transmission Characteristics

Propagation delay
0.4 µs maximum
Bit Error Rate (BER)
<10-12

Power Characteristics

Input supply voltage
3.3 V
Max current
450mA
Power consumption
1.5 Watts
Power is taken directly from the PCI or PCIe bus — no other cables needed.

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions
12.5 cm x 6.4 cm
(W x H)
4.9 in x 2.5 in
Weight
62 g (2.2 oz)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 105°F)
Storage temperature
-20°C to 80°C (-4°F to 176°F)
Relative humidity
5% to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
Operating altitude
0 to 10,000 ft

Approvals

EMC
FCC Class B
Safety compliant
UL-Cul, CSA/CSA, NRTL, TUV, CE compliant
RoHS/China RoHS compliant

Ordering Information

AT-MC102XLPCI

UTP to multi-mode SC (2 km) fiber, PCI bus

AT-MC102XLPCIe

UTP to multi-mode SC (2 km) fiber, PCIe bus