MC100 Series

Fast Ethernet Media Converters

MC100 Series

Fiber Connections

The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting both SC and ST fiber connectors, MC100 Series converters can be used to extend networks with up to two km of multi-mode fiber or 40 km of single-mode fiber.

Simple Installation

All the media converters feature auto MDI/MDI-X, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This "Link Test" feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.

Standalone or Rackmounted

Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low-cost rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.

Hassle-Free Support

Allied Telesis Fast Ethernet media converters include free technical support, ensuring trouble-free installation.

Link Test

The link test is a fast and easy way for you to test the connections between the media converter ports and the end nodes that are connected to the ports. If a network problem occurs, you can perform a link test to determine which port is experiencing a problem, and  be able to focus your troubleshooting efforts on the cable or end node where the problem resides.

MissingLinkTM

The MissingLink feature enables the two ports on the media converter to pass the "Link" status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a loss of connection to an end node, the media converter shuts down the connection to the other port, thus notifying the end node that the connection has been lost.

Key Features

  • Half- and full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Rackmountable using optional MCR12, TRAY4 or TRAY1 chassis
  • Wallmountable using WLMT
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • MissingLink
  • Link test
  • RoHS compliant
 
PRODUCT PORT TYPE (CONNECTOR) CABLE DISTANCE OPTICAL FREQUENCY LAUNCH POWER (dBm) RECEIVE POWER (dBm)
MAXIMUM AVERAGE MINIMUM MINIMUM SENSITIVITY TYPICAL SENSITIVITY SATURATION
MC101XL 100FX MMF (ST) 2 km 1310 nm -14.0 -16.8 -19.0 -31.8 -34.5 -14.0
MC102XL 100FX MMF (SC) 2 km 1310 nm -14.0 -16.8 -19.0 -31.8 -34.5 -14.0
MC103XL 100FX SMF (SC) 15 km 1310 nm -8.0 -11.5 -15.0 -31.0 -31.0 -8.0
MC103LH 100FX SMF (SC) 40 km 1310 nm 0.0 -3.0 -5.0 -35.0 -38.0 0.0

Specifications

Status Indicators

Power
Indicates power is applied to the converter
Link (2)
Indicates a valid receive link exists
Activity (2)
Indicates TX/RX on the port
ML
Indicates MissingLink

Switches

ML - link Test
Enable MissingLink
A/N
Enable auto-negotiation

Packet Transmission Characteristics

Round trip delay
0.4µs maximum
Bit Error Rate (BER)
<10-12

Electrical and Mechanical Approvals

EMC
FCC Class A (MC104XL)
EMC
FCC Class B
Safety compliant
UL-Cul, CSA/CSA, NRTL, TUV, CE compliant

Power Characteristics

External power supply
120V AC, 60Hz (US model), 240V AC, 50Hz (European models)
Input supply voltage
12vDC
Max current
500mA
Power consumption
6W

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Relative humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-20°C to 80°C (-4°F to 176°F)
Operating altitude
0 to 10,000 feet

Physical Specifications

Dimensions
10.5 cm × 9.5 cm × 2.5 cm
(W × D × H)
4.12 in × 3.75 in × 1.0 in
Weight
294 g (10.4 oz)

Ordering Information

AT-MC101XL-xx

UTP to multi-mode ST (2 km) fiber

AT-MC102XL-xx

UTP to multi-mode SC (2 km) fiber

AT-MC103XL-xx

UTP to single-mode SC (15 km) fiber

AT-MC103LH-xx

UTP to single-mode long-haul SC (40 km) fiber

Where xx =
    10 for US power adapter
    20 for European power adapter
    30 for UK power adapter
    40 for Australian power adapter
    60 for multi-region power adapter, APAC only
    90 for NA power adapter, TAA compliant

Associated Products

AT-TRAY1

Rackmounting tray for one media converter

AT-TRAY4

Rackmounting tray for up to four media converters

AT-WLMT

Wallmount bracket for one media converter

AT-MCR12

12-slot AC/DC powered chassis for media converters