PC Series

PoE+ Media and Rate Converters

DM

Powering Remote Devices

Allied Telesis PC Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The PC2000/SP features an SFP port supporting both 100MB and 1000MB optics and a 10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The fixed fiber-optic port on these devices is available in SC (on 100MB and 1000MB devices) and LC (1000MB only). With these devices you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100MB) or 550 m (1000MB). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle

The PC Series supports a feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch port in which the PC Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.

VLAN Support

Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible

The small size and internal power supply of the PC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. They can in installed on a desktop, or wall mounted.

Smart MissingLinkTM (SML)

The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Key Features

  • Convert speed as well as media type
  • IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (POE+) compliant
  • Supplies up to 30W of PoE+ power
  • Support 100 and 1000Mbps fiber SFP modules (AT-PC2000/SP)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Smart Missing Link (SML)
  • Supports jumbo frames, up to 10K bytes
  • Support for multi-mode fiber
  • 4K MAC address tables
  • Store-and-forward switching mode
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Standalone or wall mountable
  • Internal AC power supply
  • AC power cord retaining clip
  • No Fan/Silent Operation
  • Available in Trade Agreement Act (TAA) models (-90)

Specifications

10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port LEDs

LED COLOR DESCRIPTION
Left LED Green The port has established a link to a network device
Blinking Green Activity
Off The port has not established a link to a network device
PoE Power Green The twisted pair port is connected to a powered device and is providing power to the device
Off The twisted pair port is not supplying power to the network device connected to the port
Fault Red The PoE port is not operational

DIP Switch

FUNCTION POSITION DESCRIPTION
SML On Smart MissingLink feature enabled
Off Smart MissingLink feature disabled
100FD Off Auto Negotiate
On Forced 100-FD on copper
Remote PoE+ Control Off Turned off
On PoE power is forced off when fiber link goes down

Fiber Port LEDs

LED COLOR DESCRIPTION
LINK Green The port has established a link to a network device
Blinking Green Activity
Off The port has not established a link to a network device

Operational Characteristics

MAC address table 4k addresses
Forwarding / filtering rate
1,488,000pps for 1Gbps
148,880pps for 100Mbps
14,880pps for 10Mbps
Latency
14.31sec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)
Maximum packet
10,000 bytes size

Optical Characterisitcs

Wavelength
1310 nm (PC200) 850 nm (PC2000)
Fiber cable
50/125 um (OM2) or
 
62.5/125 um (OM1) MMF
 
Up to 2 km (100MB)
 
Up to 550 m (1000MB)
SFP
See specific SFP, SMF datasheet at www.alliedtelesis.com

Power Characteristics

Input voltage
(auto-ranging)
Internal power supply
100-120V AC/60Hz,
220-240V AC/50Hz
Power consumption
35W

Power over Ethernet

Opertating mode
IEEE 802.3at Mode A
Maximum power
30W

Transmit Power

PC200
Min -19dBm
Max -14dBm
PC2000
Min -9.5dBm
Max -4 dBm

Receive Power

PC200
Min -32dBm
Max -3 dBm
PC2000
Min -17dBm
Max -3dBm

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0ºC to 50ºC (32°F to 122°F)
Storage temperature
-25ºC to 70ºC (-13°F to 158°F)
Operating altitude
Up to 3,048 m (10k ft)
Relative humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions
15.5 cm x 14.9 cm x 4 cm
(W x D x H)
6.1 in x 5.16 in x 1.58 in
Weight
0.748 kg (1.65 lb)

Electrical/Mechanical Approvals

FCC Class B
EN55022 Class A
C-Tick

Ordering Information

AT-PC2000/SC-xx

10/100/1000T POE+ to 1000SX/SC

AT-PC2000/SP-xx

10/100/1000T POE+ to SFP (100MB or 1000MB)

AT-PC2000/LC-xx

10/100/1000T POE+ to 1000SX/LC

AT-PC200/SC-xx

10/100T POE+ to 100FX/SC

Where xx =
    60 for AC power supply, multi-region (US,UK, AU, EU)
    90 for AC power supply, US power cord, TAA

Accessories

Small Form Pluggables (SFPs)
AT-SPSX

Multi-mode Fiber, GbE SFP

AT-SPLX10

Single-mode Fiber, 10km, GbE SFP

AT-SPLX40

Single-mode Fiber, 40km, GbE SFP

AT-SPBD10-xx

10 km BiDi GbE SMF SFP

AT-SPTX

10/100/1000T SFP (works at gig speed only on PC2000/SP)

AT-SPFX/2

Multi-mode Fiber, 2km, 100FX, SFP

AT-SPFX/15

Single-mode Fiber, 15km, 100FX, SFP

AT-SPFX/40

Single-mode Fiber, 40km, 100FX, SFP

AT-SPBD20-xx/I

20 km BiDi GbE SMF SFP, I-Temp