GS950 Series

Gigabit WebSmart Edge Switches

The Allied Telesis GS950 Series of WebSmart network switches demonstrates the Allied Telesis commitment to environmentally-friendly processes and products, minimizing power consumption through the use of a high efficiency power supply and a low power chipset. Featuring PoE+, GS950 Series switches at the network edge are the ideal cost-effective solution for small businesses.

GS950 Series

Ease of management and high performance

These advanced Allied Telesis WebSmart switches combine the simplicity of unmanaged switches with the performance and reliability of managed switches. This provides a cost-effective, secure and reliable solution for integrated management at the network edge. With user-friendly web-based management, the GS950 Series is ideal for integrating simple management and security into your network solution.

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

The GS950/8POE, 10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS switches are available in PoE configurations. What’s more, the GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS switches support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at), with the capability of delivering up to 30W per port.

PoE allows users to connect and power a device using a single Ethernet cable, thus eliminating the need for additional power outlets and simplifying installation. Furthermore, this system is unaffected by any local variance in AC power, offering a standardized power infrastructure.

Key Features

VLAN

  • IEEE 802.1Q tagged
  • Port-based
  • Up to 256 groups

Quality of Service Classification

  • IEEE 802.1p tagging
  • Port-based priority
  • Four priority queues per port

IP Multicast Support (IPv4)

  • IGMP snooping (v1/v2)
  • Static multicast group (up to 256)
  • Spanning-Tree, IEEE 802.1d/w/s

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

  • Manual
  • LACP (not on GS950/8, 16, 24, 48)

IEEE 802.1x Port-based, MAC-based and Network Access Control

  • Local authentication server (MD5 only
  • Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • Dynamic VLAN assignment
  • RADIUS Client

Other

  • IEEE 802.3x flow control or HOL* blocking prevention (* when flow control is off)
  • Port mirroring
  • Destination MAC filtering
  • Ingress/egress rate limiting
  • Broadcast storming control
  • 100 FX SFP support
  • Jumbo Frames - up to 10K

Management Features

  • Web-based configuration
  • CLI configuration on GS950PS Series
  • SNMP trap view
  • LLDP
  • Firmware upgrade by FTP and HTTP
  • Configuration backup/restore by FTP and HTTP
  • Factory reset
  • Password access control and restricted
  • IP access list
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • DHCP client
  • Syslog support
  • System time configuration (SNTP, manual)
  • Statistics Charts in Web

MIBs

  • RFC 1213 MIB-II
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2131 DHCP client
  • Private Enterprise MIB (Allied Telesis provides the spec)

RMON Groups (1, 2, 3, 9)

  • Stats
  • History
  • Alarms
  • Events

ACL

  • 240 entries (shared)

Product Specifications

PRODUCT 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) COPPER PORTS 100/1000X SFP PORTS TOTAL PORTS POE+ ENABLED PORTS SWITCHING FABRIC FORWARDING RATE
GS950/8 6 + 2 (Combo) 2 (Combo) 8 - 16Gbps 11.90 Mpps
GS950/8POE 6 + 2 (Combo) 2 (Combo) 8 4(1) 16Gbps 11.90 Mpps
GS950/10PS 8 + 2 (Combo) 2 (Combo) 10 8 20Gbps 14.88Mpps
GS950/16 14 + 2 (Combo) 2 (Combo) 16 - 32Gbps 23.80Mpps
GS950/16PS 14 + 2 (Combo) 2 (Combo) 16 16 32Gbps 23.80Mpps
GS950/24 20 + 4 (Combo) 4 (Combo) 24 - 48Gbps 35.71Mpps
GS950/28PS 24 4(2) 28 24 56Gbps 41.66Mpps
GS950/48 44 + 4 (Combo) 4 (Combo) 48 - 96Gbps 71.42Mpps
GS950/48PS 44 + 4 (Combo) 4 (Combo) 48 24 96Gbps 71.42Mpps

(1) Only POE (15.4W) can be supported

(2) Only 1000X SFP can be supported

Power characteristics

100-240V AC, 50-60Hz(GS950/8POE: 90-240V)

  NO POE LOAD FULL POE+ LOAD   POE SOURCING PORTS
PRODUCT MAX POWER CONSUMPTION (W) MAX HEAT DISSIPATION (BTU/h) NOISE (dBA) MAX POWER CONSUMPTION (W) MAX HEAT DISSIPATION (BTU/h) NOISE (dBA) MAX POE POWER (W) POE (7.5W) POE (15.4W) POE+ (30W)
GS950/8 8.7 26.69 Fanless - - - - - - -
GS950/8POE 10 34.12 Fanless 87.5 298.56 Fanless 61.6 4 4 -
GS950/10PS 14.44 49.27 Fanless 92.7 316.31 Fanless 75 8 4 2
GS950/16 12.92 44.08 Fanless - - - - - - -
GS950/16PS 21.8 74.38 47 dB@98% >25C
38.2dB@52% <25C
228.5 779.67 47 dB@98% >25C
38.2dB@52% <25C
185 16 12 6
GS950/24 17.35 59.20 Fanless - - - - - - -
GS950/28PS 28.6 97.59 58.5dB >25C
55.2dB <25C
238 812.09 58.5dB >25C
55.2dB <25C
185 24 12 4(3)
GS950/48 42.97 146.62 47dB@98% >25C
38.5dB@58% <25C
- - - - - - -
GS950/48PS 55.6 189.72 51.6dB >25C
38.7dB <25C
446 1521.82 51.6dB >25C
38.7dB <25C
370 24 24 12

Note: Noise values are dependent on the ambient temperature, not POE load. Above 25C the fan runs at full speed.

(3) It supports between port-1 and port-4 (Only 4 ports can be used with 30W PoE power budget).

Physical Specifications

PRODUCT WIDTH x DEPTH x HEIGHT WEIGHT
GS950/8 280 x 180 x 44 mm (11.02 x 7.09 x 1.73 in) 1.50 Kg (3.30 lbs)
GS950/8POE 330 x 230 x 43 mm (13.00 x 9.06 x 1.70 in) 2.54 Kg (5.60 lbs)
GS950/10PS 330 x 200 x 44 mm (13.00 x 7.90 x 1.73 in) 1.90 Kg (4.20 lbs)
GS950/16 330 x 200 x 44 mm (13.00 x 7.90 x 1.73 in) 2.10 Kg (4.60 lbs)
GS950/16PS 430 x 250 x 44 mm (17.00 x 9.80 x 1.73 in) 3.56 Kg (7.85 lbs)
GS950/24 330 x 200 x 44 mm (13.00 x 7.90 x 1.73 in) 2.30 Kg (5.10 lbs)
GS950/28PS 450 x 250 x 44 mm (17.71 x 9.80 x 1.73 in) 3.60 Kg (7.93 lbs)
GS950/48 444 x 257 x 43.2 mm (17.48 x 10.12 x 1.70 in) 4.10 Kg (9.00 lbs)
GS950/48PS 440 x 430 x 44 mm (17.32 x 17.00 x 1.73 in) 6.62 Kg (14.60 lbs)

Performance

  • Wire-speed forwarding rate
14,880pps for 10Mbps Ethernet
148,880pps for 100Mbps Ethernet
1,488,000pps for 1000Mbps Ethernet
  • MAC Addresses: 8K
  • VLAN IDs available: 4K
  • Max VLANs: 256
  • Packet Buffer: 1MB
  • DRAM: 64MB
  • Flash: 16MBs

Interface connections

  • 10/100/1000T: RJ-45
  • SFP:100TX, 100FX, 1000T, 1000SX or 1000LX

Technical specifications

  • Wall-mount or desktop
  • All units come with wall /19 in rack-mount brackets

Environmental Compliance

  • RoHS
  • China RoHS
  • WEEE
  • Eu-RoHS (GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS only

Environmental Specifications

  • Operating temperature range:
0ºC to 45ºC (32ºF to 113ºF)
  • Storage temperature range:
-25ºC to 70ºC (-13ºF to 158ºF)
  • Operating relative humidity range:
5% to 95% non-condensing
  • Storage relative humidity range:
5% to 95% non-condensing
  • Vibration:
IEC 68-2-64
  • Drop:
IEC 68-2-32
  • Flammability:
UL94V-0 (GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS only)

Electrical/mechanical approvals

GS950/8, 8POE, 16, 24, 48

  • UL 1950
  • FCC/EN55022 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • C-Tick
  • EN60950 (TUV)
  • EN55024
  • CE
  • CSA / CUL

GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS

  • UL60950-1 2nd edition (UL)
  • FCC/EN55022/CISPR 22 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • C-Tick
  • EN60950 (TUV)
  • EN55024
  • CE Mark
  • CSA / CUL
RFC 792
ICMP
RFC 1213
MIB-II
RFC 1350
TFTP
RFC 1492
TACACS
RFC 1769
SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
RFC 2131
DHCP client
RFC 2236
IGMP
RFC 2461
NDP (Neighbor Discovery protocol)
RFC 2616
HTTP
RFC 2866
RADIUS
RFC 4330
SNTP
RFC 5343
SNMP
RFC 6101
SSL
IEEE 802.3
CSMA/CD
IEEE 802.3i
10T
IEEE 802.3u
100TX
IEEE 802.3z
1000SX/LX
IEEE 802.3z/ab
1000T
IEEE 802.3x
Flow control
IEEE 802.1p
Prioritization (four queues)
IEEE 802.1x
Authentication
IEEE 802.1x
Local authentication server(MD5)
IEEE 802.1x
Remote authentication through RADIUS
IEEE 802.1x
Dynamic VLAN assignment
IEEE 802.1x
MAC-based authentication
IEEE 802.1x
RADIUS
IEEE 802.1d
Bridging
IEEE 802.3ad
Link aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad
Port trunking and LACP
IEEE 802.1Q
Tagged VLAN
IEEE 802.1d
Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.1w
Rapid Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.1s
Multiple Spanning-Tree
IEEE 802.3af
PoE
IEEE 802.3at
PoE+
IEEE 802.3az
Energy Efficient Ethernet

Model availability can vary between regions. Please check our website to see which models are available in your region.

AT-GS950/8-xx

8-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/16-xx

16-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/24-xx

24-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 4 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/48-xx

48-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 4 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/8POE-xx

8 port 10/100/1000T PoE fanless WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/10PS-xx

10-port 10/100/1000T POE+ (8 POE+ Enabled) WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/16PS-xx

16-port 10/100/1000T POE+ WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/28PS-xx

24-port 10/100/1000T POE+ WebSmart switch with 4 SFP ports

AT-GS950/48PS-xx

48-port 10/100/1000T POE+ (24 POE+ Enabled) WebSmart switch with 4 SFP combo ports

 

Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord

 

Package contents

Switch unit
Rack-mount brackets and screws
Power cord
Rubber feet
User manual/install guide on CD (GS950/8POE only)

Small Form Pluggable Optics Modules

AT-SPSX

SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 220/500 m, 850 nm, LC

AT-SPLX10

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPFX/2(4)

SFP, MMF, 100Mbps, 2 km, 1310 nm, LC

(4) Not supported on GS950/28PS

AT-SPFX/15(4)

SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 15 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPBD10-13

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310/1490 nm, LC-BiDi

AT-SPBD10-14

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1490/1310 nm, LC-BiDi