FS200 Series

2-Port Fast Ethernet Speed/Media Converting Switches

Notice: This product is no longer available for purchase.

Alternative Products : MMC Series

Need an upgrade? Extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

Overview

  • Extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber-optic cabling
  • Features a 100FX fiber-port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port
  • The fiber-optic port features an SC connector and an operating distance of 2-40 kilometers
  • The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters

Key Features

  • Convert speed as well as media type
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports 1532 bytes frame
  • 2k MAC address tables
  • Store-and-forward switching mode
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Standalone or rack-mountable
  • DIP switches for port configuration

Accessories

Features: 
2k MAC address tables
Auto MDI/MDI-X
DIP switches for port configuration
MissingLink™
Store-and-forward switching mode
Support for multi-mode and single-mode fiber
Supports Smart MissingLink™
Supports 1532 bytes frame
Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets