+1 877 312 2988
Sign Up Contact Us

SP10 Series

10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules

The Allied Telesis SP10 Series offers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise and service provider transport applications. These industry-standard hot-swappable devices simply plug into the Ethernet SFP+ port on all SFP+-compatible devices. Configuration can be optimized to meet a wide variety of distance and service requirements.

SP10 Series

Compatibility

Allied Telesis SP10 Series 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules are supported on all Allied Telesis devices with SFP+ uplink connections.

Options

The SP10 Series offers short-haul and long-haul solutions. From the inexpensive Allied Telesis SP10SR to the far-reaching Allied Telesis SP10ZR80/I, the network can be extended to meet any performance needs.

Interoperability

The SP10 Series SFP+ modules fully comply with industry-standard networking regulations. This allows the SP10 Series to be used with any networking equipment which complies with industry standards.

BiDi transceivers

Using an SFP BiDi transceiver can upgrade transmission capacity on a typical network—without installing new fibers—by utilizing a single fiber for both the send and receive signals.

Applications

The Allied Telesis 10G Long Reach Multimode (LRM) optic is designed to transmit and receive optical data over a legacy OM1 multi-mode fiber link up to 220m. This makes it ideal for high-speed storage area networks, computer cluster cross-connect and custom high-speed data pipes.

The extended temperature optics offer a wide operating temperature range of -40C to 85C, allowing deployment in even the harshest industrial environments.

Key Features

  • 10Gbps data rate
  • Compact size
  • Flexible architecture
  • Hot-swappable
  • RoHS compliant
  • Compliant to SFP+ Electrical MSA SFF-8431
  • Compliant to SFF-8472 MSA
  • Lower power consumption < 1 Watt
  • Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
  • Maximum data rate of 10.3Gbps
  • BiDi options available

Specifications

            TRANSMIT        
PRODUCT FIBER TYPE CONNECTOR TYPE MAXIMUM DISTANCE WAVELENGTH Tx/Rx (nm) DDM* MIN MAX RECEIVE SENSITIVITY (dBm) POWER BUDGET (dBm) OVERLOAD (dBm) OPERATING TEMPERATURE
SP10T 100/1G/10G RJ45 Cat 6a/7 - 20 m - - - - - - -  -5°C to 85°C (23°F to 185°F)
SP10SR MMF LC OM1 - 33 m
OM2 - 82 m
OM3 - 300 m
OM4 - 470 m
850 Yes -7 -1 -12 5 -1 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
SP10SR/I MMF LC 850 Yes -5 -1 -10 5 -1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10LR SMF LC Up to 10 km 1310 Yes -8 1 -13 5 1 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
SP10LR/I SMF LC Up to 10 km 1310 Yes -8 1 -14 6 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10LRM MMF LC OM1 - 220 m 1310 Yes -8 1 -6 -2 1 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
SP10ER40/I SMF LC Up to 40 km 1550 Yes -5 4 -14 9 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10ZR80/I SMF LC Up to 80 km 1550 Yes 0 5 -20 20 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10BD10/I-12 SMF LC Up to 10 km 1270/1330 Yes -6 -1 -14 8 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10BD10/I-13 SMF LC Up to 10 km 1330/1270 Yes -6 -1 -14 8 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10BD20-12 SMF LC uo to 20 km 1270/1330 Yes -3 3 -15 12 1 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
SP10BD20-13 SMF LC uo to 20 km 1330/1270 Yes -3 3 -15 12 1 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
SP10BD40/I-12 SMF LC Up to 40 km 1270/1330 Yes -1 4 -15 14 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
SP10BD40/I-13 SMF LC Up to 40 km 1330/1270 Yes -1 4 -15 14 1 -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Power consumption:     <1W
*Digital Diagnostics Monitoring

Environmental Specifications for Commercial Temperature Optics:

Operating temperature
 
    Fiber
0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
    SP10T
-5°C to 85°C (23°F to 185°F)
Storage temperature
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Relative humidity
0% to 80% non-condensing

Environmental Specifications for Industrial Temperature Optics:

Operating temperature
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage temperature
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Relative humidity
0% to 85% non-condensing

Ordering Information

Commercial Temperature

AT-SP10T

100/1000/10000T, 20 m, CAT6a/7

AT-SP10SR

10GBASE-SR, 850 nm, MMF, TAA*

AT-SP10LR

10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm, 10 km with SMF

AT-SP10LRM

10GBASE-LRM, 1310 nm FP, MMF

Industrial Temperature

AT-SP10SR/I

10GBASE-SR, 850 nm, MMF, I-Temp, TAA*

AT-SP10LR/I

10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm, 10 km with SMF, I-Temp

AT-SP10ER40/I

10GBASE-ER, 1550 nm, 40 km with SMF, I-Temp

AT-SP10ZR80/I

10GBASE-ZR, 1550 nm, 80 km with SMF, I-Temp

BiDi Transceivers

AT-SP10BD10/I-12

10G 1270/1330, 10 km, I-Temp, TAA*

AT-SP10BD10/I-13

10G 1330/1270, 10 km, I-Temp, TAA*  

AT-SP10BD20-12

10G 1270/1330, 20 km, TAA*

*TAA = Trade Act Agreement Compliant

AT-SP10BD20-13  

10G 1330/1270, 20 km, TAA*

AT-SP10BD40/I-12

10G 1270/1330, 40 km, I-Temp, TAA*   

AT-SP10BD40/I-13  

10G 1330/1270, 40 km, I-Temp, TAA*