2911 Series

PCI Express Gigabit Network Adapters

Allied Telesis 2911 Series Network Adapters feature a PCI Express (PCIe x1) design, providing the maximum possible bandwidth and bus efficiency with the benefits of low-power consumption.

2911 Series

High reliability

The Allied Telesis 2911 Series Gigabit interface includes a comprehensive Microsoft Windows utility which performs detailed tests, diagnostics and analysis.

Advanced manageability

The priority queuing offered by the 2911 Series helps users set up the network based on their own needs. The comprehensive diagnostics and configuration software suite provides system administrators and engineers with a powerful tool to analyze the adapter card and check specific data.

Key Features

Management Software

  • VLAN support
  • Link aggregation LACP
  • Link aggregation smart switch
  • Failover

Advanced Properties

  • Jumbo frames
  • Checksum offloading
  • Secure transmissions
  • PCI Express (PCIe x 1)
  • Smart Load Balancing (SLB) and failover
  • Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad)
  • Generic trunking (FEC/GEC) / IEEE 802.3ad-draft static
  • SLB (auto-fallback disable)
  • iSCSI boot support
  • UEFI network boot available upon request
  • IEEE 802.1x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
  • CPU task offload
  • TCP segmentation
  • SNMP
  • IPv6
  • MSI and MSI-X capabilities (up to 17 MSI vectors)
  • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
  • Transmit Side Scaling (TSS)
  • I/O virtualization support for VMWare, NetQueue and Microsoft VMQ
  • 17 receive queues and 16 transmit queues
  • Low-profile and standard height brackets included
  • Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 10, and Linu

Specifications

Management Features

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
PXE 2.1
SNMP
PCI Express v2.0

Bus Type

PCIe x1

Ethernet Standards

IEEE 802.1p
Quality of Service
IEEE 802.1Q
VLANs
IEEE 802.2
LLC
IEEE 802.3ac
MAC
IEEE 802.3az
Energy-Efficient Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x
Flow control auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.3z
1000 Base-X
IEEE 802.3ad
Link aggregation
IEEE 802.3ab
10/100/1000T

Drivers

Windows 7
Windows 10
Windows Server 2019
Windows Server 2016
Linux

Status Indicators

LED
On: Link up
 
Off: Link down
 
Blinking: Activity

Power Consumption

Power consumption
1.51 to 2.42W (varies by model)
Signaling voltage
3.3V

Interface Type and Connectors

1000SX/ST connector
Optical sensitivity
-17 dBm
Output optical power
-9.5/-4 dBm
Wavelength
850 nm
1000SX/SC connector
Optical sensitivity
-17 dBm
Output optical power
-9.5/-4 dBm
Wavelength
850 nm
1000SX/LC connector
Optical sensitivity
-17 dBm
Output optical power
-9.5/-4 dBm
Wavelength
850 nm

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Relative humidity
5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-25°C to 70°C (-13°F to 158°F)

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (W x H)
8.8 cm x 6.9 cm (3.5 in x 2.7 in)
Weight
.068 kg (.13 lb)

Compliance

RoHS
UL
FCC/EN55022 Class A
TUV
EN55024
CE
C-TICK
VCCI

 

Ordering Information

Single Port Models

AT-2911SX/ST-xxx

1000SX ST PCI Express x1 network adapter

AT-2911SX/SC-xxx

1000SX SC PCI Express x1 network adapter

AT-2911SX/LC-xxx

1000SX LC PCI Express x1 network adapter

Dual Port Models

AT-2911SFP/2-xxx

1G SFP x 2 PCI Express x1 network adapter

AT-2911T/2-xxx

100 m, 10/100/1000T x 2 PCI Express x1 network adapter

Where xxx =
001 for single pack
901 for single pack, Federal and Government
 

Ships with low-profile bracket attached to network adapter.
Standard bracket is included in packaging.